©2018 BY TAILOR MY PROPERTY. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM

 LEVEL  28 #17 MANULIFE TOWER 8 CROSS STREET SINGAPORE 048424

LEVEL 4 BUILDING 4 EMAAR SQUARE MOHAMMED BIN RASHID BOULEVARD DUBAI

PRIVACY  POLICY

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Tailor My Property Pte Ltd. (hereafter “TMP”) collects, stores and processes your personal data through your use of this website in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to TMP, its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as "TMP", "us", "we" or "our"), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your personal data, and disclosing such personal data to TMP’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact the DPO using the details set out below. 

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our [DPO] in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Benjamin Carpenter

Email address: ben@tailormyproperty.com

Postal address: 45 Tai Keng Place, Singapore 534349

Telephone number: +65 96224760

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 20th November 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Information includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender

Contact Information includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers].

Technical Information includes [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website]. 

Profile Information includes [your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses].  

Marketing and Communications Information includes [your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences].

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may provide us with your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you

apply for our products or services

subscribe to our service or publications; 

request marketing to be sent to you;

enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

give us feedback or contact us. 


Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below: 

Technical Data from the following parties:

analytics providers; 

advertising networks; and

search information providers.

Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources


How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purposes you have consented to or when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

To provide you with information about TMP including the range of services and related activities offered to our customers;

Where we need to liaise with service providers to TMP in connection with services provided to you;

To verify your identity; and

Where we need to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. providing assistance to law enforcement agencies and regulatory authorities).


Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with third parties, including:;

  • Professional service providers to TMP (such as agents, legal advisors, financial advisors and other professionals);

  • Government and regulatory authorities as required by law; and

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy. 

  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

Where personal data is transferred overseas we will ensure that such transfers are in accordance with the applicable law and ensure that such data will receive a standard of protection that is comparable to the protection provided under the Act. 

Data security and retention

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will also cease to retain personal data where storage of that data is no longer necessary. We will cease to retain your personal data when we no longer require such personal data for the purposes for which we originally collected it of or for any business or legal needs.

Your Rights 

Under applicable legislation you have a right to:

  • Request access to your personal data;

  • Correct any errors in your personal data;

  • Obtain a copy of your personal data; and

  • Withdraw your consent to the use by TMP of your personal data. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. 

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us at ben@tailormyproperty.com